Weekly Schedule: Spring 2016



CLASSES OFFERED


CORE: writing, grammar, linguistics, Latin, social studies, SAT vocabulary, orthography, global studies, geography, public speaking, creative problem-solving, essay writing, idea sequencing, research and study skills and American sign language

STEAM: advanced mathematics, technology, engineering, astronomy, spaceflight, microbiology, robotics, environmental studies, filmmaking and earth science.

ART: art history, ceramics, drawing, painting, batik techniques and printmaking

WRITING WORKSHOP: grammar, syntax, individualized instruction in essay writing, data research and collection, fine editing, outlines, journalism, creative writing, research reports.

Participating students can attend the program up to four days a week by attending a CORE, STEAM, ART and WRITING class.


SUNDAY (ROSLYN)


9:30 PM - 12:30 PM: CORE (with writing workshop) Grades 3-5

SUNDAY (HUNTINGTON)


12:00 PM - 2:00 PM:CORE Grades 1-2
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM: CORE Grades 3-5
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM: CORE Grades 6-8
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM: CORE Grades 8-10

MONDAY (HUNTINGTON)


9:30 AM - 12:30 PM: Gifted Kindergarten (Nursery-Kindergarten)
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM: Gifted Kindergarten (Nursery-Kindergarten)
4:30 PM - 6:30 PM: ART- 2D-3D Multicultural Art- Grades K-2 and 3-5

MONDAY (ROSLYN)


4:30 PM - 6:30 PM: CORE Grades 6-8
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM: WRITING WORKSHOP Grades 6-8

TUESDAY (HUNTINGTON)


9:30 AM - 12:30 PM: Gifted Kindergarten (Nursery-Kindergarten)
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM: Gifted Kindergarten (Nursery-Kindergarten)
4:30 PM - 6:30 PM: CORE Grades 2-3
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM: WRITING WORKSHOP Grades 2-3

TUESDAY (ROSLYN)


4:30 PM - 6:30 PM: ART- 2D-3D Multicultural Art- Grades 2-3 and 4-6

WEDNESDAY (HUNTINGTON)


9:30 AM - 12:30 PM: Gifted Kindergarten (Nursery-Kindergarten)
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM: Gifted Kindergarten (Nursery-Kindergarten)
4:30 PM - 6:30 PM: CORE Grades Pre-K-Kindergarten-First Grade
4:30 PM - 6:30 PM: CORE Grades 4-5
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM: WRITING WORKSHOP Grades 4-6

WEDNESDAY (ROSLYN)


4:30 PM - 6:30 PM: CORE Grades 3-5
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM: WRITING WORKSHOP Grades 3-5

THURSDAY (HUNTINGTON)


9:30 AM - 12:30 PM: Gifted Kindergarten (Nursery-Kindergarten)
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM: Gifted Kindergarten (Nursery-Kindergarten)
4:30 PM - 6:30 PM: CORE Grades 6-8

4:30 PM - 7:30 PM: STEAM Grades 2-6
Select Full Semester or Sessions
Session 1:
(6 classes)
January 14, 21, 28; February 4, 11, 25.
Session 2:
(6 classes)
March 3, 10, 17, 31; April 7, 14.
Session 3:
(6 classes)
April 21; May 5, 12,19, 26; June 2.

7:30 PM - 8:30 PM: SAT ASAP

Thursday (ROSLYN)


1:00 PM - 4:00 PM: Gifted Kindergarten (Nursery-Kindergarten)
4:30 PM - 6:30 PM: CORE Grades Pre-K-Kindergarten-First Grade

FRIDAY (HUNTINGTON)


9:30 AM - 12:30 PM: Gifted Kindergarten (Nursery-Kindergarten)
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM: Gifted Kindergarten (Nursery-Kindergarten)
4:30 PM - 6:30 PM: CORE Grades K-2
4:30 PM - 6:30 PM: SAT ASAP

Saturday (HUNTINGTON)


10:00 AM 1:00 PM: STEAM Grades 6-12
Session 1:
(5 weeks)
January 23, 30; February 6, 27; March 5.
Session 2:
(5 weeks)
March 12, 19; April 2, 9, 16.
Session 3:
(5 weeks)
May 7, 14, 21; June 4, 11.

Saturday (ROSLYN)


10:00 AM 12:00 PM: STEAM Grades K-2
Full Semester-Sessions Do not Apply

12:30 PM 3:30 PM: STEAM Grades 3-6
Session 1:
(5 weeks)
January 23, 30; February 6, 27; March 5.
Session 2:
(5 weeks)
March 12, 19; April 2, 9, 16.
Session 3:
(5 weeks)
May 7, 14, 21; June 4, 11.

For more information about our programs,
please call 631-549-2313.