Weekly Schedule: Spring 2017


CLASSES OFFERED


CORE: writing, grammar, linguistics, Latin, social studies, SAT vocabulary, writing/grammar, linguistics, orthography, global studies, geography, public speaking, creative problem-solving, essay writing, idea sequencing, practical mathematics, environmental studies, research and study skills and American Sign Language.

STEAM: advanced mathematics, technology, engineering, forensics, astronomy, spaceflight, microbiology, robotics, environmental studies, filmmaking and earth science.

ART: art history, ceramics, drawing, painting, batik techniques and printmaking

WRITING WORKSHOP: grammar, syntax, individualized instruction in essay writing, data research and collection, fine editing, outlines, journalism, creative writing, research reports.

Participating students can attend the program up to four days a week by attending a CORE, STEAM, ART and WRITING class.

Updated: January 1, 2017

SUNDAY (HUNTINGTON)


11:30 AM - 1:30 PM: CORE Grades 3-4
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM: WRITING WORKSHOP Grades 3-4/5-6
2:30 PM - 4:30 PM: CORE Grades 4-6
4:30 PM - 6:30 PM: CORE Grades 7-8
6:30 PM - 8:30 PM: CORE Grades 9-12

MONDAY (ROSLYN)


4:30 PM - 6:30 PM: CORE Grades 7-9
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM: WRITING WORKSHOP Grades 7-9

TUESDAY (HUNTINGTON)


1:00 PM - 4:00 PM: Gifted Kindergarten (Nursery-Kindergarten)
2:30 PM - 4:30 PM: CORE PARALLEL Grades 8-10
4:30 PM - 6:30 PM: CORE Grades K-1
4:30 PM - 6:30 PM: CORE Grades 3-4
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM: WRITING WORKSHOP Grades 3-4

WEDNESDAY (HUNTINGTON)


1:00 PM - 4:00 PM: Gifted Kindergarten (Nursery-Kindergarten)
4:30 PM - 6:30 PM: CORE Grades N-K
4:30 PM - 6:30 PM: CORE Grades 5-7
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM: WRITING WORKSHOP Grades 4-7

WEDNESDAY (ROSLYN)


1:00 PM - 4:00 PM: Gifted Kindergarten (Nursery-Kindergarten)
4:30 PM - 7:30 PM: CORE Grades 4-6 (includes writing workshop)
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM: WRITING WORKSHOP Grades 4-6

THURSDAY (HUNTINGTON)


9:00 AM - 12:00 PM: Gifted Kindergarten (pending)
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM: Gifted Kindergarten (pending)
4:30 PM - 6:30 PM: CORE Grades 8-10 (pending)
6:30 PM - 8:30 PM: CORE PARALLEL Grades 8-10 (pending)

Thursday (ROSLYN)


1:00 PM - 4:00 PM: Gifted Kindergarten (Nursery-Kindergarten)
4:30 PM - 6:30 PM: CORE Grades K-1

FRIDAY (HUNTINGTON)


1:00 PM - 4:00 PM: Gifted Kindergarten (Nursery-Kindergarten)
4:30 PM - 6:30 PM: CORE Grades 1-3

Saturday (ROSLYN)


10:00 AM 12:00 PM: STEAM Grades K-2 (monthly)
12:30 PM 3:30 PM: STEAM Grades 3-6 (monthly)

For more information about our programs,
please call 631-549-2313.